Phone icon

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Last Updated: August 22, 2023

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) of UVNV, Inc. d/b/a Plum and its Affiliates (collectively, “Plum,” “we” or “us”) with respect to information that may be collected and/or processed through the Plum website at www.plum.mobi (this “Site”), in the course of engagement between you and Plum or as may be required by applicable law or regulation, and is hereby incorporated into and made a part of Plum’s Site Terms of Use Policy. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Affiliates” means any entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with UVNV, Inc., where “control” means the ownership of, or the power to vote, at least ten percent (10%) of the voting stock, shares or interests of such entity.

1. Purpose of Privacy Policy

Plum is a company that provides services to other companies such as yours. In relation to such companies’ employees or independent contractors (“you” or “yours”), we may collect certain information through our Site. Depending upon the program offered by Plum, Plum may operate as a Mobile Virtual Network Aggregator (“MVNA”) providing platform-based transaction processing and management services), and acts as a Mobile Virtual Network Operator (“MVNO”) itself in partnership with T-Mobile. Acting in these capacities, Plum does not knowingly collect or process consumer data under any program except as may be required by applicable law or regulation, and except as reasonably necessary to provide our mobile telecommunication services as described herein. This Privacy Policy only relates to the Site and does not cover the collection, use or disclosure of information by any of our third party business customers. Any information submitted directly to these third parties is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. 

This Privacy Policy explains how Plum collects, uses, and may disclose your personal information, the steps Plum has taken to secure your personal information, and your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Plum is not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any third-party web site that may be linked to or from this Site or any other website owned and operated by Plum.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to [email protected]

2. Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, can be associated with, or could reasonably identify you as an individual. It includes data like your name, address, or email address, as well as less obvious data like demographic data, device and usage data, call records, advertising ID, and location data (where you are located). The ways in which we may collect and/or process personal information about you, to the extent applicable to Plum, as an MVNA, include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • User Submissions. Certain areas of this Site may permit you to enter your email address and other contact information to receive further information about Plum or for other purposes. Your submissions from this Site or in the course of our engagement are completely voluntary, so you have a choice whether to participate and disclose information to Plum. Should you choose to submit information in response to these requests, Plum may collect and disclose your name, email address, geographic location and other information collected by Plum to market Plum products and services to you.
  • Automatically Generated and Collected Information. In addition to information that you volunteer as described above, this Site utilizes technologies to collect information and track your user experience. Plum will use this information to improve this Site and user experience. In addition, this Site automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access this Site, and may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address (which may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet), Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes.

Generally, and to the extent applicable to a program, Plum may collect and/or process the above information for the following purposes: (i) to improve your experience on this Site; (ii) to improve the products and services that Plum sells to consumers; (iii) to communicate with you regarding this Site; (iv) to contact you about products or services you have purchased from Plum (including but not limited to the Plum service); (v) to respond to your inquiries; (vi) to manage and develop our business and operations, administer accounts, and collect and process payments; and (vii) if you authorize text messaging, we will use your mobile number to communicate with you about your account and to send marketing text messages to you. Please note that Plum may have to communicate with you about product or service orders that you choose to place. You cannot opt-out of receiving product or service-related emails. Plum will not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to third parties, except as noted below. Plum may sell, rent, trade, license, use and disclose all non-personal information and aggregate information, so long as such information does not personally identify you or any user, to any third party for any purpose, including, but not limited to, research and analytical purposes. 

To the extent applicable under the program, Plum may disclose your personal information to third parties, including in the following circumstances:

  • Plum uses third party service providers to perform specific functions on its behalf, and it must disclose personal information to help those parties perform their services (for example, Plum would disclose your name, address and phone number to a commercial carrier such as Federal Express or UPS in order to deliver a physical product that you order, and it would disclose your name and credit card number and other information to financial services and credit card processing companies in order to process your orders). 
  • Plum may be required to disclose personal information in response to a legal process, order or investigation (for example, a subpoena or court order).
  • Plum may disclose personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect its legal rights or to protect itself or others (for example, in order to reduce the risk of fraud or illegal activities).
  • Plum may share personal information among its affiliated companies (for example, for the purpose of marketing products and services to you). 
  • Plum may provide identity verification services to third parties, and your personal information may be included in the data transferred to third parties in connection with those services.
  • Plum may acquire, merge with or be acquired by another company, or it might sell some or all of its assets, and, in such a case, your personal information may be included in the transferred business assets. Also, in the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, your personal information may be included in the transferred assets.  

3. Cookies and Similar Online Tracking Technologies
Cookies are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a website for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communications and interaction with that website. Cookies may possibly be used for such things as: (1) to customize your visitation and shopping experience; or (2) to save your password in password-protected areas. The use of cookies is an industry-standard — you will find them at most major websites. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of this Site will not function properly if you do so. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, once you choose to furnish this Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand usage of this Site and to improve the content and offerings on this Site. In addition, we may utilize web beacons to recognize you when you visit this Site. We may also use other technologies to provide us with other important anonymous information regarding the use of this Site. 

4. Security
We take precautions and have implemented certain technical measures intended to protect against unauthorized access to, disclosure of, and unlawful interception of personal information submitted via this Site. However, your communications containing personal information may be unlawfully intercepted or accessed by third parties and/or this Site may be subject to network attacks or malfunctions. We cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet. Once we receive your personal information, we take steps that we believe are reasonable to limit access to your personal information to only those employees and service providers whom we determine need access to the personal information to provide the requested products, services, offers or opportunities that may be of interest to you or that you have ordered, or that we otherwise disclose in accordance with Section 2 above. However, even after we receive your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a breach of our security efforts or as a result of any other event beyond our reasonable control. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information or any other information is completely secure and safe from any risk.

5. Protection of Children
Plum does not knowingly solicit children to purchase services or products. If, however, you authorize a child to use our services or products by providing them a device associated with your Plum account, any information associated with such use will be treated as your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Site is not intended for children under the age of 16, and Plum does not intentionally or knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. We encourage parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities (including wireless Internet browsing) of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental or guardian permission.

6. Advertisements and Links
This Site may display advertisements and links for third-party websites, products and services. Information you provide directly to third parties and information collected from you by third parties in connection with your use of their websites, products or services will be subject to such third parties’ privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy.

7. Your Account Preferences
Upon your request, Plum will: (a) correct or update your personal information; (b) stop sending emails to your email address; (c) stop sending text messages to your mobile phone number; (d) stop sending mail (including promotional materials) to your mailing address; and/or (d) disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You have the ability, at any time, to click through an “Unsubscribe” link, contained in all marketing emails, in order to stop receiving such emails. You may also send your requests to: UVNV, Inc. (d/b/a Plum) Care Team 888-777-0446 6am-6pm PST. Please do not email your credit card number or other sensitive information. Please note that Plum may have to communicate with you about product or service orders that you choose to place. Accordingly, you cannot opt-out of receiving product or service-related emails or mailings. 

8. California Residents
California has a data protection law called the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as amended, and this Section 6 includes information Plum is required to disclose under that law. This section applies to you only if you are a California resident.

Personal Information We Collect and Disclose for a Business Purpose

The chart below summarizes the categories of personal information we may have collected from you in the past 12 months, and how we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. In connection with the Site or the Plum product or service described in this Privacy Policy, we do not engage in activities that may be considered “selling” or “sharing” personal information under the CCPA, and we do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share personal information of California residents under 16 years of age. We retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the business purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When determining the length of time to retain your information, we consider various criteria, including whether we need the information to comply with our legal obligations; resolve disputes; enforce our agreements; protect against fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal activity; or for other related business purposes.

Categories of Personal InformationSources of Personal InformationHow and Why We Use This InformationCategories of Third Parties to Whom We May Have Disclosed This Information and Why
Identifiers like your name, email, address, phone number and phone call records, account information
You provide directly to us: contact and account information; authentication and security information; preference information; and other information you choose to provide.We may use your personal data to create and administer your account, verify your identity, complete transactions, payments, billing, and fulfill requests you may make related to our products and services. Other business purposes may include:Personalize our products and services, respond to your inquiries, and perform our contractual obligations.Conduct research and analysis.Detect and protect against cybersecurity threats.Protect you and others from unlawful activities.Perform diagnostics and repair errors Verify your identity.Market and advertise our services or products to you.Facilitate calculation of taxes, fees, or other obligations.Cooperate with law enforcement and for legal or regulatory compliance.Enforce our policies, terms and conditions, or other agreements.We may disclose your identifiers to third parties for our business purposes; when you tell us to; or when you use our products or services to interact with third parties, whose separate privacy notices may apply to that data. These entities include:Service providers or contractors who are required to treat your personal data as private (confidential) and to use it only for performing the services we have requested. Our affiliates. Entities that provide fraud prevention services to Plum.Government authorities.
Commercial, financial and transactional information from purchasing our services or products You, when you buy our services or products from us or from our retail partners. We may obtain updated address information from our shippers. In addition to any of the above business purposes: to provide effective customer service and to make your Plum experience more relevant to you based on your history with us; to advertise and market our products and services to you.Service providers, contractors, or other third parties, including our affiliates, as listed above. 
Internet activity information, like interactions with our website and online advertisements; unique identifiers including cookies or similar tracking technologiesYour browser or mobile device when you visit our website, or you when you buy services or products from us online.In addition to any of the above business purposes: to provide effective customer service and to make your Plum experience more relevant to you based on your history with us.Service providers, contractors, or other third parties, including our affiliates, as listed above. 
Audio recordings of calls or written correspondence between you and our representativesYou, when you contact our Customer Care department or if you request a product presentation to be recorded.Quality assurance, internal training, and customer service solutionsGovernment authorities, for legal processes to comply with laws, regulations, or to respond to lawful requests.
Geolocation data(not precise geolocation data): ZIP code, IP address or street address



You or your device, when you access the Site, or when you purchase our services or products.Any of the above business purposes described in our Privacy Policy; and to provide effective customer service.Service providers, contractors, or other third parties, including our affiliates, as listed above. 

Sensitive Personal Information

California residents have the right to limit the use of “sensitive personal information” (as defined in the CCPA) to certain purposes specified in the CCPA.  Plum does not collect or process sensitive personal information.  Plum also does not use sensitive personal information for inferring characteristics about you.

Privacy tools and choices for California Residents

You have the right to know the categories and, in some cases, specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information. 

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data, but certain exceptions may apply. For example, we may keep personal information that is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, detect security incidents, or troubleshoot to identify and repair errors in our network. 

You have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal data we maintain about you. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the inaccurate personal information. 

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights under the CCPA.

To exercise any of the rights described above, please state your request in an email and send it to [email protected]

Authorized Agents may act on your behalf by submitting an access, correction, or deletion request. To protect your information, we may request that you verify your own identity before fulfilling a request submitted by your agent.

Verification of your identity
We have to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or delete, your personal data. We may use information that you have provided to us, or information from a governmental identification, or through two step verification (where available) to verify your identity. If we can’t verify your identity, we’ll unfortunately have to deny your request. This is to protect you.

What to expect once you submit a request?

Plum will confirm receipt of the request within 10 days via the email address you provide.  Before we honor your rights to request information or delete information, we must verify your or your authorized agent’s identity. In certain cases, we may require you to provide additional information in order to verify your request.

Do Not Track

This Site does not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals of web browsers in general as there currently are no uniform technological standards for recognizing and implementing “Do Not Track” signals. For more information about “Do Not Track” signals, you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

9. Ability to Accept Terms
You affirm that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence, and are fully able and competent to enter into and accept the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

10. Revisions
From time to time, we may revise the Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site or any Plum product or service following the posting of any revised Privacy Policy shall be deemed acceptance of the revised policy. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically reviewing this privacy policy to check for any changes. If you disagree with the terms of the Privacy Policy at any time, your sole remedy is to terminate your use of the Site and all Plum products and services. Continued use of the Site or any Plum product or service constitutes your agreement to any Privacy Policy as in effect